Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Softball Trio Named GNAC All-Conference

Softball Trio Named GNAC All-Conference

WINTHROP, Mass. - Three members of the University of Saint Joseph softball team were named All-Conference headlined by sophomore McKenna Driscoll (Bristol, Conn.) who was named to the 2018 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Softball All-Conference Second Team at designated player. It was announced via a release by the league's front office on Tuesday afternoon.

OFFICIAL GNAC RELEASE

Additionally, sophomore Amaria Sharon (Tolland, Conn.) was named to the All-GNAC Third Team at second base and junior Kara Klimaszewski (Naugatuck, Conn.) was tabbed to the All-GNAC Third Team at third base. Rounding out the award winners was freshman Michelle Woodruff (Southington, Conn.) who was honored on the GNAC All-Sportsmanship Team as the representative for the Blue Jays.

Suffolk's Delaney Sylvester was named the 2018 GNAC Player of the Year, JWU's Jennifer Corona was tabbed the Pitcher of the Year, Suffolk's Payton Sylvester earned Rookie of the Year, JWU's Kim Camara-Harvey was awarded Coach of the Year and Mount Ida College picked up the Institutional Sportsmanship Award to round out the year-end major award winners. A complete list of the three All-Conference Teams, Major Award Winners and All-Sportsmanship Team can be found below.

FIRST TEAM
C – Delaney Sylvester, Suffolk (Sr., Worcester, Mass.) 
1B – Melodie Bailey, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (Jr., Lebanon, Maine) 
2B – Lauren Del Vacchio, Simmons (So., Murrieta, Calif.) 
3B – Gillian Fortier, Albertus Magnus (Sr., Naugatuck, Conn.) 
SS – Brenna DuPerry, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., Cranston, R.I.) 
OF – Tiffani Semanchik, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., Flemington, N.J.) 
OF – Molly Hennessey, Simmons (So., Charlton, Mass.) 
OF – Devlin Frost, Suffolk (Sr., Tewksbury, Mass.) 
UTIL – Payton Sylvester, Suffolk (Fr., Worcester, Mass.) 
DP – Katie Rufo, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Sr., Natick, Mass.) 
P – Jennifer Corona, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Sr., Middle Island, N.Y.) 
P – Taylor Holmes, Suffolk (Sr., Ashford, Conn.) 

SECOND TEAM
C – Casey Sheehan, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Jr., Medway, Mass.) 
1B – Kayla McKinnon, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., Cambridge, Mass.) 
2B – Libby Pomerleau, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (So., Limerick, Maine) 
3B – Meghan Gavin, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Jr., Wallingford, Conn.) 
SS – Meghan Elliott, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (Jr., Mendon, Mass.) 
OF – Aliza Esposito, Albertus Magnus (So., East Haven, Conn.) 
OF – Olivia Digiacomo, Johnson & Wales (RI) (Fr., Franklin, Mass.) 
OF – Ashley Zulla, Suffolk (So., Columbus, N.J.) 
UTIL – Kristin Frost, Johnson & Wales (RI) (So., Pearl City, Hawaii) 
DP – McKenna Driscoll, Saint Joseph (Conn.) (So., Bristol, Conn.)
P – Megan Kieselback, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Jr., Wethersfield, Conn.) 
P – Juliet Nelson, Simmons (Sr., Cumberland, R.I.) 

THIRD TEAM
C – Jill Skalski, Mount Ida (Fr., Cranford, N.J.) 
1B – Naomi Rinaldo, Norwich (Jr., Middlefield, Conn.) 
2B – Amaria Sharon, Saint Joseph (Conn.) (So., Tolland, Conn.)
3B – Kara Klimaszewski, Saint Joseph (Conn.) (Jr., Naugatuck, Conn.) 
SS – Hayley Microulis, Mount Ida (Sr., Pawtucket, R.I.) 
OF – Yuleska Ramirez-Tejeda, Emmanuel (Mass.) (So., South Boston, Mass.) 
OF – Mikayla Ramsdell, Rivier (Jr., Salem, N.H.) 
OF – Ivy Vann, Simmons (Fr., Bend, Ore.)
UTIL – Olivia Burgos, Emmanuel (Mass.) (Jr., Newington, Conn.) 
DP – Maizie Lee, Saint Joseph's (Me.) (So., Saco, Maine) 
P – Laura Anderson, Albertus Magnus (So., East Haven, Conn.) 
P – Madeleine Smith, Mount Ida (Fr., San Diego, Calif.) 

MAJOR AWARDS
PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Delaney Sylvester, Suffolk
PITCHER OF THE YEAR – Jennifer Corona, Johnson & Wales (RI)
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Payton Sylvester, Suffolk
COACH OF THE YEAR – Kim Camara-Harvey, Johnson & Wales (RI)
INSTITUTIONAL SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – Mount Ida

ALL-SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM
Melissa Castillo, Albertus Magnus (Sr., Taftville, Conn.)
Sabrina Carreira, Anna Maria (Jr., West Hartford, CT., Conn.)
Sarah Hoisl, Emmanuel (So., West Hartford, Conn.)
Taylor Fay, Johnson & Wales (Sr., East Islip, N.Y.)
Ashley Gatchell, Lasell (Sr., Franklin, Mass.)
Michelle Cilley, Mount Ida (Fr., Dracut, Mass.)
Makenna Wade, Norwich (So., Pensacola, Fla.)
Kelsey Grimard (Regis)  (Jr., Pelham, N.H.)
Michelle Woodruff, Saint Joseph (CT) (Fr., Southington, Conn.)
Kaylee Burns, Saint Joseph's (Maine) (So., Saco, Maine)
Devynn Ledgard, Simmons (Fr., Sterling, Mass.)
Madison Eucalitto, Suffolk (Sr., Old Saybrook, Conn.)