Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Valdez Selected To Women's Lacrosse GNAC All-Sportsmanship Team

Valdez Selected To Women's Lacrosse GNAC All-Sportsmanship Team

WEST HARTFORD, Conn. - Junior attack Taya Valdez (East Lyme, Conn.) of the University of Saint Joseph (USJ) women's lacrosse team was selected to the 2021 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) All-Sportsmanship Team, it was announced on Tuesday morning by the conference front office in its annual year-end all-conference release.

OFFICIAL GNAC RELEASE

Valdez finished the 2021 campaign third on the team in goals with eight, scoring eight times on nine shots to post a team-best 88.9 shooting percentage. Valdez also led the squad with 15 draw controls throughout the abbreviated season. She played and started in all four of the Blue Jays' games and helped lead USJ to the postseason for the second time in program history.

All selections and awards are decided upon by a vote of the GNAC's head coaches. For the complete breakdown of All-Conference Teams, as well as the annual All-Sportsmanship Team, please see below.

GNAC MAJOR AWARDS
ATTACKER OF THE YEAR -
 Dani Lydecker, Johnson & Wales (RI)
MIDFIELDER OF THE YEAR - Jordan McComb, Lasell
DEFENDER OF THE YEAR - Caitie Grady, Lasell
GOALKEEPER OF THE YEAR - Emma Crowley, Emmanuel (Mass.)
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR - Megan Steele, Emmanuel (Mass.)
COACH OF THE YEAR - Liz Maloney, Emmanuel (Mass.)
INSTITUTIONAL SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD - Anna Maria College

FIRST TEAM
A - Kayla Datys, Johnson & Wales (RI)
A - Dani Lydecker, Johnson & Wales (RI)
A - Teresa Kessner, Lasell
A - Lydia Dexter, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
M - Emily Saef, Emmanuel (Mass.)
M - Marley Medina, Johnson & Wales (RI)
M - Sydney Brady, Lasell
M - Jordan McComb, Lasell
D - Olivia Mahoney, Emmanuel (Mass.)
D - Alyssa Santangeli, Emmanuel (Mass.)
D - Hadley Borkowski, Johnson & Wales
D - Caitie Grady, Lasell
GK - Emma Crowley, Emmanuel (Mass.)

SECOND TEAM
A - Alice Yokabaskas, Anna Maria
A - Chandra Franca, Emmanuel (Mass.)
A - Allison Hutchings, Emmanuel (Mass.)
A - Emily Schromm, Norwich
M - Maire Brown, Dean
M - Elizabeth Fortier, Emmanuel (Mass.)
M - Megan Steele, Emmanuel (Mass.)
M - Allison Sturgeon, Norwich
D - Katie Sloan, Johnson & Wales (RI)
D - Kait Bedell, Lasell
D - Brittney Poljacik, Norwich
D - Erica Irvin, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
GK - Morgan Choquet, Lasell

THIRD TEAM
M - Carson Battaglia, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
M - Megan Mourmouras, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
M - Josie Ring, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
M - Cailyn Wesley, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
D - Nicole Maffei, Anna Maria
GK  - Emma Crowley, Johnson & Wales (RI)

ALL-SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM
Hannah Zajchowski, Anna Maria
Allie Bezio, Dean
Ali Bergin, Emmanuel (Mass.)
Paiton Luis, Johnson & Wales (RI)
Emily Chapdelaine, Lasell
Samantha Stewart, Norwich
Taya Valdez, Saint Joseph (Conn.)
Josie Ring, Saint Joseph's (ME)

Follow USJ Athletics
For the latest on University of Saint Joseph Athletics, follow the Blue Jays on social media on FacebookInstagramTwitter, and YouTube.

Fans can also download the USJ Front Row Mobile App and subscribe to our Newsletter and Text Alerts#FearTheFlock #GoBlueJays